Docket No. 326128.
[…] * * *
(c) Discriminate in regard to hire, terms, or other conditions of employment to discourage membership in a labor organization. However, this act or any other law of this state does not preclude a public employer from making an agreement with an exclusive bargaining representative as described in section 11 to require as a condition of employment that all employees in the bargaining unit pay to the exclusive bargaining representative a service fee equivalent to the amount of dues uniformly required of members of the exclusive bargaining representative. [ MCL 423.210(1), as amended by 2012 PA 53.]
2012 PA 349 amended Subsection (1)(c) to read simply, "Discriminate in regard to hire, terms, or other conditions of employment to encourage or discourage membership in a labor organization." MCL 423.210(1)(c), as amended by 2012 PA 349.
Both before and after the adoption of 2012 PA 349, PERA prohibited a labor organization or its officers or agents from acting to:
(a) Restrain or coerce public employees in the exercise of the rights guaranteed in section 9....
* * *