Docket No. 326128.
[…] This appeal followed. This Court granted motions by the Michigan Education Association and the National Right to Work Legal Defense Foundation to file amicus briefs in this appeal.
Taylor Sch. Dist. v. Rhatigan, unpublished orders of the Court of Appeals, entered July 15, 2015 (Docket No. 326128).
II. STANDARD OF REVIEW
In Calhoun Intermediate Sch. Dist. v. Calhoun Intermediate Ed. Ass'n, 314 Mich.App. 41, 46, 885 N.W.2d 310 (2016), this Court set forth the applicable standard of review from a decision of MERC.
"We review MERC decisions pursuant to Const. 1963, art. 6, § 28, and MCL 423.216(e)." Van Buren Co. Ed. Ass'n v. Decatur Pub. Sch., 309 Mich.App. 630, 639, 872 N.W.2d 710 (2015) (quotation marks and citation omitted). MERC's factual findings are "conclusive if they are supported by competent, material, and substantial evidence on the record considered as a whole." Police Officers Ass'n of Mich. v. Fraternal Order of Police, Montcalm Co. Lodge No. 149, 235 Mich.App. 580, 586, 599 N.W.2d 504 (1999) (quotation marks and citation omitted).