Docket No. 326128.
[…] MCL 423.210(1)(a) and (c).
MCL 423.201 et seq.
MCL 423.210(2)(a) and (c).
At the time the union and the school district executed the February 2013 union security agreement, PERA authorized public employees to organize for the purpose of collective bargaining, former MCL 423.209, and precluded a public employer or an officer or an agent of a public employer from "interfer [ing] with, restrain[ing], or coerc[ing] public employees in the exercise of their rights guaranteed in § 9," MCL 423.210(1)(a), as amended by 2012 PA 53, and from "[d]iscriminat[ing] in regard to hire, terms, or other conditions of employment to encourage or discourage membership in a labor organization," MCL 423.210(1)(c), as amended by 2012 PA 53. PERA provided, however, that