01-22-00829-CV
[…] Taylor Morrison asserted in its plea in abatement that the trial court was required to stay the proceedings pending the completion of arbitration.
Following a hearing, the trial court signed an order denying Taylor Morrison's motion to compel arbitration and its plea in abatement. This interlocutory appeal followed. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 51.016 (authorizing appeal of order “under the same circumstances that an appeal from a federal district court's order or decision would be permitted” by Federal Arbitration Act (FAA)); 9 U.S.C. § 16(a)(1)(A), (B) (providing that appeal may be taken (1) from order refusing to stay action pending completion of arbitration and (2) from order denying a motion to compel arbitration).
The order also denied Taylor Morrison's special exceptions.