NO. 5-16-0130
[…] The process server personally served the defendant in accordance with section 2-203 of the Code. The return summons states, "served Greenman, Ryan M. S06390 M-W-31 at Jacksonville Correctional Center on 12-11-07 at 9:01 am." Not only does the process server state all of the requisite information for the affidavit, he adds the defendant's inmate number-which was unnecessary-and he provides the specific time to the minute in which he personally served the defendant.
¶ 15 The defendant asserts that the judgment is void because he never received notice of the default judgment against him. Section 2-1302(a) of the Code states, "Upon the entry of an order of default, the attorney for the moving party shall immediately give notice thereof to each party who has appeared, against whom the order was entered, or such party's attorney of record. However, the failure of the attorney to give the notice
does not impair the force, validity or effect of the order." 735 ILCS 5/2-1302(a) (West 2014).