COA24-387
[…] On appeal, Petitioner challenges the determination of her placement on the registry. For the reasons set forth below, we affirm the superior court's order.
I. Factual and Procedural Background
Petitioner was the owner, operator, and director of two licensed child care centers, namely: Ms. Chop's Child Development ("Ms. Chop's") and Ms. Chop #2 Academy ("Ms. Chop #2"). Both facilities were in Mecklenburg County and Ms. Chop's operated out of Petitioner's home. The Division is an agency that provides the mandatory licensing of North Carolina child care facilities. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 110-85. In relevant part, the Division has the duty to oversee these facilities, "ensur[e] that these facilities provide a physically safe and healthy environment where the developmental needs of these children are met[,]" and certify that the operators are qualified and of "good moral character." Id. Likewise, the Division is required to complete inspections of these facilities and investigate any reports or complaints filed. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 110-105.