Tayloe-McCandless ex rel. Estate of McCandless v. State
[…] In enacting this statute, the legislature stated its intent to safeguard children from abuse or neglect:

The Washington state legislature finds and declares: The bond between a child and his or her parent, custodian, or guardian is of paramount importance, and any intervention into the life of a child is also an intervention into the life of the parent, custodian, or guardian; however, instances of nonaccidental injury, neglect, death, sexual abuse and cruelty to children by their parents, custodians or guardians have occurred.. . .
RCW 26.44.010 (emphasis added).

Under RCW 26.44.030, all DSHS employees are mandatory reporters required to report abuse when there is "reasonable cause to believe that a child has suffered abuse or neglect." "Abuse or neglect" are statutorily defined as: