105471/07.
[…] This is because plaintiffs allege that, as early as 2002, KPMG advised Tayebi of IRS Announcement 2002-2, which encouraged taxpayers to voluntarily disclose tax shelters reported on their tax returns. Thus, even while applying the two-year discovery rule, the fraud claim is time-barred.
An action alleging a cause of action for fraud must be commenced within six years from the time of the fraud or within two years from the time the fraud was discovered or, with reasonable diligence, could have been discovered ( St. Clement v Londa , 8 AD3d 89 [1st Dept 2004]). CPLR 213 (8) provides:
"8. an action based upon fraud; the time within which the action must be commenced shall be the greater of six years from the date the cause of action accrued or two years from the time the plaintiff or the person under whom the plaintiff claims discovered the fraud, or could with reasonable diligence have discovered it."
Contrary to plaintiffs assertion, the cause of action for fraud accrued at the time that plaintiffs entered into the BLIPS transaction ( see Fandy Corp. v Lung-Fong Chen, 262 AD2d 352 [2nd Dept 1999]).