Taxpayer's Action Group v. Madison Cty. Bd.
[…] The appellants argue that the trial court erred in dismissing the action for three reasons.

1. The decision of the Madison County Board of Elections was arbitrary, erroneous, and beyond the scope of its statutory powers.

2. The lower court's dismissal of this action violates appellants' rights guaranteed under the United States and Kentucky Constitutions.

3. The lower court abused its discretionary powers under KRS 23A.010(4) by dismissing this action.

KRS 446.030(1)(a) provides in part, "The last day of the period so computed is to be included, unless it is a Saturday, a Sunday, . . . in which event the period runs until the end of the next day which is not one of the days just mentioned." It is clear that the Board of Elections erroneously refused to consider the petition. Monday, March 23, would have been the last day to file the petition. The appellants' remedy, however, was to reapply to the Board of Elections rather than to file an action in court.