Tax Review Board v. Weiner
[…] It shall cause all water meters to be read punctually by its employees. Bills for water and sewer rents shall be mailed to the owners of the properties against which they are charged." It will be noted from this quotation that the meters shall "be read punctually," and that the bills "shall be mailed to the owners of the properties against which they are charged." No time table is set up as to when the bills should be mailed. The only limitation in time would be the applicable statute of limitations in the Act of May 16, 1923, P. L. 207, § 9, 53 P. S. § 7143, as amended, which provides that liens for water and sewer charges must be filed "on or before the last day of the third calendar year after that in which the . . . rates are first payable." Thus, the City had three years from the date of the first reading (January 28, 1957) to lien Weiner's property for the applicable charges.