Tax Lien Servs. v. Steagall
[…] Sun Valley Fin. Servs. of Phx., L.L.C. v. Guzman, 212 Ariz. 495, 496, ¶ 3 (App. 2006).

¶9 There is no dispute that Tax Lien Services, LLC, paid for the tax lien and the provisional right to take title to the property, and that any reference, in any relevant document, to Tax Lien Services I, LLC, as the purchaser was nothing more than a scrivener's error. Steagall describes no prejudice from the error. Instead, he claims that the error is fatal because taxation and government-taking statutes demand strict compliance. Section 42-18101(B)(3), however, specifies that "[a]n insubstantial failure to comply with these provisions [governing the sale and foreclosure of tax liens] does not affect the validity of . . . [t]he sale of a tax lien or the foreclosure of the right to redeem by which tax collection is enforced." Here, we have no difficulty concluding that the scrivener's error was insubstantial and did not preclude Tax Lien Services, LLC, from pursuing its rights. Cf.