19-34574-KRH Adv. Pro. 20-03142-KRH
[…] "The statute allows the trustee to utilize laws available to a creditor to avoid a debtor's transfer of property outside of bankruptcy, such as state creditors' rights statutes." In re Health Diagnostics Lab'y, Inc., 571 B.R. at 196-97 (citing Shaia v. Meyer (In re Meyer), 244 F.3d 352, 355 (4th Cir. 2001)). Here, the Trustee seeks to utilize section 55.1-400 of the Virginia Code, which provides, in pertinent part:
Every (i) gift, conveyance, assignment, or transfer of, or charge upon, any estate, real or personal, (ii) action commenced or order, judgment, or execution suffered or obtained, and (iii) bond or other writing given with intent to delay, hinder, or defraud creditors, purchasers, or other persons of or from what they are or may be lawfully entitled to shall, as to such creditors, purchasers, or other persons or their representatives or assigns, be void.Va. Code § 55.1-400. In pursuing a cause of action under section 55.1-400 of the Virginia Code, "a plaintiff may make a prima facie, circumstantial case based on factors surrounding the transfer," using the same badges of fraud as under § 548(a)(1)(A) of the Bankruptcy Code. Phillips v.