Tavares v. Univ. of Haw.
[…] Regarding the second element of the collateral estoppel test that there be a final judgment on the merits, the Dorrance court has noted that "an arbitration award that has been reduced to a judgment is a final judgment for purposes of collateral estoppel." Id. at 148, 976 P.2d at 909.

Here, the circuit court confirmed the Union-UH arbitration award by written order. However, there is no indication in the record that the order confirming the Union-UH arbitration award was ever reduced to a judgment. See HRS § 658A-25(a) (2016) ("Upon granting an order confirming . . . an award, the court shall enter a judgment in conformity therewith.").

Regardless, entry of a judgment is not necessary for an order confirming an arbitration award to have a preclusive effect. Pursuant to HRS § 658A-28(a)(3), an order confirming an arbitration award is directly appealable, and entry of a judgment is merely a ministerial act.