Tavares v. Evergreen Hospital Medical Center
[…] Independent and Separate

Moving to the merits, the Tavareses argue that a proved tortfeasor who has caused physically and mentally disabling injuries to a minor child should be required to compensate the parents for their loss of services, consortium, mental anguish, and inconvenience. Because the claims here were independent and separately determinable, we reject this argument.

Brief of Respondents at 39.

Under RCW 4.24.010, a parent "may maintain or join as a party an action as plaintiff for the injury" of his or her child. The statute allows parents to recover damages for "loss of services and support" as well as "loss of love and companionship of the child and for injury to or destruction of the parent-child relationship in such amount as, under all the circumstances of the case, may be just."

RCW 4.24.010 ("A mother or father, or both, who has regularly contributed to the support of his or her minor child . . . may maintain or join as a party an action as plaintiff for the injury or death of the child.").

Id.

In Reichelt v. Johns-Mansville Corp., our supreme court discussed the relationship between a loss of consortium claim and claims for the injury causing the loss: