11-27-2024
[…] Similar to the discussion in the above assignment of error, Melanie failed to produce any evidence of the value of the asset that she painted at the time of the marriage or divorce. Therefore, she has failed to meet her burden of proving she is entitled to a reimbursement. Without proof of the increase in the value of the asset, there can be no reimbursement award in any amount.
We do note that La.Civ.Code art. 2366 provides in pertinent part:
If community property has been used during the existence of the community property regime or former community property has been used thereafter for the acquisition, use, improvement, or benefit of the separate property of a spouse, the other spouse is entitled to reimbursement for one-half of the amount or value that the community property had at the time it was used.
Thus, if Melanie established that community funds had been used to purchase paint and other materials used in the painting of Todd's separate property, she could be entitled to reimbursement for one half of that amount. However, no such proof was offered at the hearing to establish any such use of community funds. Accordingly, that reimbursement is reversed and stricken from the Amended Judgment of Partition.
III. Reimbursement for Restoring Todd's Separate Property Truck.
In his third assignment of error, Todd argues the trial court erred in ordering a reimbursement to Melanie for the use of community funds used to restore Todd's separate property truck. The trial court granted a non-quantifiable award to Melanie "upon proof of the value upon which the truck increased as a result of the restoration." It appears the trial court's award was erroneous in that it tied the award to the value of the truck rather than the actual community funds used for the restoration, as would be allowable under La.Civ.Code art. 2366. Under that article, any reimbursement is tied to "one-half of the amount or value that the community property had at the time it was used."
As opposed to the reimbursement discussion in the previous assignment of error involving the reimbursement to Melanie for the painting of Todd's separate property building, there is evidence in the record of the amount of community funds used to repair Todd's truck.