3:14 - CV - 715 (CSH)
[…] Barrow v. Wethersfield, 66 F.3d 466, 470 (2d Cir.1995), op'n mod'd and aff'd, 74 F.3d 1366, 1367 (2d Cir.1996). In the case at bar, however, even though the addition of the proposed defendants does not relate back to the filing date of the original Complaint, the claims against the proposed police officers are timely. See Walker v. Jastremski, 159 F.3d 117, 119 (2d Cir.1998) ("When a § 1983 action is filed in the District of Connecticut, it is subject to a three-year statute of limitations.").
In Connecticut, for purposes of § 1983 claims, the applicable statute of limitations is Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-577, which provides that "[n]o action founded upon a tort shall be brought but within three years from the date of the act or omission complained of." Lounsbury v. Jefferies, 25 F.3d 131, 133 (2d Cir.1994).