Taunt v. Katzen (In re Glieberman)
[…] Defendants Lonie Glieberman and Tracey Katzen's motions to dismiss Counts V, VII, XX and XXI are DENIED.

3. Statutory Conversion Claims Against Lonie Glieberman and Tracey Katzen (Counts VI and VIII)

In Counts VI and VIII of the Trustee's Amended Complaint, the Trustee alleges that Lonie Glieberman and Tracey Katzen converted assets that should have been used to pay Debtor's creditors. The Trustee seeks relief under state law, specifically Mich. Comp. Laws §600.2919(a). Mich. Comp. Laws. § 600.2919a, provides:

(1) A person damaged as a result of either or both of the following may recover 3 times the amount of actual damages sustained, plus costs and reasonable attorney fees:

(a) Another person's stealing or embezzling property or converting property to the other person's use.

(b) Another person's buying, receiving, possessing, concealing, or aiding in the concealment of stolen, embezzled, or converted property when the person buying, receiving, possessing, concealing, or aiding in the concealment of stolen, embezzled, or converted property knew that the property was stolen, embezzled, or converted.

(2) The remedy provided by this section is in addition to any other right or remedy the person may have at law or otherwise.

When the property allegedly converted is money, case law imposes very specific requirements to establish conversion.