Taulbee v. Bell Cnty. Sheriff's Dep't
[…] Taulbee's Complaint satisfies the Rule 12 standard, sufficiently pleading that he suffered disability discrimination under KRS Chapter 344.

BCSD also attacks a phantom retaliation claim. See DE 3 at 6. Because Taulbee does not purport to pursue a separate retaliation claim, see DE 13 at 5, the Court skips the argument. See DE 1-1 ¶¶ 74-90.

First, Taulbee plausibly pleaded that he is disabled. KRS § 344.010 defines disability, in relevant part, as “[a] physical or mental impairment that substantially limits one (1) or more of the 7 major life activities of the individual.” And “so long as the complaint notifies the defendant of the claimed impairment, the substantially limited major life activity need not be specifically identified in the pleading.” Equal Employment Opportunity Comm'n v. J.H. Routh Packing Co., 246 F.3d 850, 854 (6th Cir. 2001).