Taufik v. City of West Haven
[…] As a result of the fall, the plaintiff incurred medical expenses and an impairment in her normal and professional activities. Notice of claim was served on the defendant through the city clerk on September 27, 2010.

On April 21, 2011, OLSL Larson Place, LLC filed a motion to intervene as co-plaintiff. OLSL is the employer of Taufik and has paid sums to Taufik under the Connecticut Workers' Compensation Act. Hereafter, any mention of " the plaintiff" is in reference to Taufik only.

Section 13a-149 provides in relevant part: " Any person injured in person or property by means of a defective road or bridge may recover damages from the party bound to keep it in repair ... No action for any such injury shall be maintained against any town, city, corporation or borough, unless written notice of such injury and a general description of the same, and of the cause thereof and of the time and place of its occurrence, shall, within ninety days thereafter be given to a selectman or the clerk of such town ..."

On November 23, 2011, the defendant filed its answer. The defendant admits it is a municipal corporation and that it received notice of the plaintiff's claim.