Taufik v. City of West Haven
[…] " [N]egligence on the part of the plaintiff or an independent third party may serve as a defense to liability under the sole proximate cause requirement of § 13a-149 when such negligence combines with the defect to cause the plaintiff's injuries." Machado v. Hartford, supra, 292 Conn. 378-79; see also Smith v. New Haven, 258 Conn. 56, 61-65, 779 A.2d 104 (2001).

In this matter, the defendant argues that the plaintiff was contributorily negligent as a matter of law because she violated a statutory duty. Specifically, the defendant argues that the plaintiff violated General Statutes § 14-300b(b), which provides: " No pedestrian shall cross a roadway between adjacent intersections at which traffic or pedestrian control signals are in operation except within a marked crosswalk." Section 14-300b(d) provides: " A violation of any provision of this section shall be an infraction." " [U]nder general principles of tort law, a requirement imposed by statute may establish the applicable standard of care to be applied in a particular action." Gore v. People's Savings Bank, 235 Conn. 360, 375, 665 A.2d 1341 (1995).