Taufik v. City of West Haven
[…] II

The above discussion does not resolve, however, all the issues in the present matter. While the doctrine of negligence per se applies to § 14-300b(b), the plaintiff argues that the defendant has not satisfied his burden in showing, undisputably, that the plaintiff violated § 14-300b(b). Specifically, the plaintiff argues that the defendant has failed to show that the pedestrian signals at the subject intersection were in operation at the time of the plaintiff's accident. This fact is material to the issues at hand because § 14-300b(b) states in relevant part: " No pedestrian shall cross a roadway between adjacent intersections at which traffic or pedestrian-control signals are in operation except within a marked crosswalk." (Emphasis added.)

" In seeking summary judgment, it is the movant who has the burden of showing the nonexistence of any issue of fact.