Taufik v. City of West Haven
[…] Nikiel v. Turner, supra, 119 Conn.App. 728-29. When the plaintiff attempted to cite the same provision of § 14-300 which the plaintiff in this matter relies on, the court simply stated that " [the] argument misses the mark, as it overlooks the fact that the present litigation arises under § 13a-149. It further ignores the fact that our General Assembly has mandated that noncompliance with § 14-300c(a) ‘ shall be an infraction.’ " Id., at 727.

General Statutes § 14-300c(a) provides in relevant part: " No pedestrian shall walk along and upon a roadway where a sidewalk adjacent to a roadway is provided and the use thereof is practicable ..." Section 14-300c(e) provides: " A violation of any provision of this section shall be an infraction."

Subsequently, the reasoning in Nikiel has been applied to § 13a-149 claims that implicate § 14-300b(b) in two Superior Court cases. In Morales v. Regional Water Authority, Superior Court, judicial district of New Haven, Docket No. CV 065005010 (April 5, 2011, Woods, J.) [ 51 Conn.