Taufik v. City of West Haven
[…] English, 122 Conn. 259, 262, 188 A. 663 (1936). " [T]he jury in a negligence per se case need not decide whether the [individual] acted as an ordinarily prudent person would have acted under the circumstances. They merely decide whether the relevant statute or regulation has been violated. If it has, the [individual] was negligent as a matter of law." Gore v. People's Savings Bank, supra, 376.

The plaintiff argues that the doctrine of negligence per se should not apply due to General Statutes § 14-300(g). Section 14-300(g) provides: " In any civil action arising under subsection (c) or (d) of this section or sections 14-300b to 14-300d, inclusive, the doctrine of negligence per se shall not apply." In opposition to this argument, the defendant claims that Nikiel v. Turner, 119 Conn.App. 724, 989 A.2d 1088 (2010), determined that § 14-300(g) does not apply to § 13a-149 claims.