Taufex Restoration, Inc. v. Brend Renovation Corp.
[…] The moving papers contain a contract executed by plaintiff and Brend Renovation (the subcontract). Plaintiff seeks recovery under the subcontract, which contains an arbitration clause, but Brend Renovation challenges jurisdiction, which must be addressed first (see Wyser-Pratte Mgt. Co., Inc. v Babcock Borsig AG, 23 AD3d 269, 269 [1st Dept 2005]). Brend Renovation argues that this case should be dismissed against it, as it has not been properly served pursuant to CPLR 311 or Business Corporation Law (BCL) § 306. The record does not indicate that plaintiff attempted to serve Brend Renovation pursuant to BCL§ 306.

"CPLR 311 (subd 1) provides that personal service upon a corporation, foreign or domestic, shall be made by delivering the summons 'to an officer, director, managing or general agent, or cashier or assistant cashier or to any other agent authorized by appointment or by law to receive service'" (Fashion Page v Zurich Ins. Co., 50 NY2d 265, 271 [1980], quoting CPLR 311 [1]). On a motion to dismiss for improper service, plaintiff has the burden of demonstrating that proper service was effectuated (see Stewart v Volkwagen of Am., 81 NY2d 203, 207 [1993]).