Taubman v. Taubman
[…] The Bank and Richard objected to the accounting reports and requested the court surcharge Anne more than $11 million for her breach of fiduciary duty as special trustee of the sub-trust. After a trial to address “the surcharge issues left unresolved” following the court’s September 17, 2003 order removing Anne as special trustee, the trial court found Anne liable to the trust for $7,935,150 and $870,536 in prejudgment interest. The court refused the Bank’s and Richard’s requests to double the amount of the surcharge under Probate Code section 859, finding that, although Anne had breached her fiduciary obligations, she had not engaged in the GMS transaction in bad faith.

Probate Code section 859 provides, “If a court finds that a person has in bad faith wrongfully taken, concealed, or disposed of property belonging to the estate of a decedent, conservatee, minor, or trust, the person shall be liable for twice the value of the property recovered by an action under this part. The remedy provided in this section shall be in addition to any other remedies available in law to a trustee, guardian or conservator, or personal representative or other successor in interest of a decedent.” Statutory references are to the Probate Code.

d. The second appeal: Taubman II

Anne, Richard and the Bank appealed from the surcharge judgment.