No. 41342.
[…] In either event, his negligence must have been the proximate cause of the accident. If he had observed a proper lookout and had yielded the right-of-way, as he was under obligation to do, the accident would not have occurred. Haugen v. Dick Thayer Motor Co. 253 Minn. 199, 91 N.W.2d 585; Reese v. Henke, 277 Minn. 151, 152 N.W.2d 63. We agree with the trial court that the existence of fog in the area did not excuse defendant's negligent conduct. Salera v. Schroeder, 183 Minn. 478, 237 N.W. 180.
2. Defendants complain that the trial court erred in failing to instruct the jury as to § 169.14, subd. 3, in the language requested by defendants:
"The driver of any vehicle shall * * * drive at an appropriate reduced speed when approaching and crossing an intersection * * * when special hazards exist with respect to * * * traffic or by reason of weather or highway conditions."
An examination of the instructions discloses that the jury was told:
"* * * 'No person shall drive a vehicle on a highway at a speed greater than is reasonable and prudent under the conditions and having regard to the actual and potential hazards then existing.