Tatum v. Warden
[…] Hon. John M. Newson

I. Procedural History

The petitioner was the defendant in the matter of State v. Edgar Tatum, CR4-161659 in the Judicial District of Waterbury, where he was charged with Murder, in violation of General Statutes § 53a-54a, and one count of Assault Second Degree, in violation of General Statutes § 53a-60(a)(2). At all relevant times during the trial portion of the matter, he was represented by Attorney Thomas McDonough. The petitioner elected to be tried by a jury, which could have reasonably found the following facts based on the evidence:

General Statutes § 53a-60 provided, in pertinent part: "(a) A person is guilty of assault in the second degree when ... (2) with intent to cause physical injury to another person, he causes such injury to such person or to a third person by means of a deadly weapon or a dangerous instrument ...".

At approximately 10:30 p.m. on February 25, 1988, Larry Parrett was shot and killed in his home in Waterbury, where he lived with his girlfriend, Tracy LeVasseur. Anthony Lombardo, who lived on the same street, was also shot and wounded at the same time and place.