2023-CA-0807
[…] Mr. Tatum relies on an advice article posted on Goldberg & Loren law firm's website for this claim, in which German Shepherds, along with Rottweilers and Pit Bulls, account for nearly 75% of all bites reported in the United States each year. Notably, Goldberg & Loren do not practice in Louisiana.
After reviewing the record, we find that this assignment of error is without merit.
Mr. Tatum's assertion that the repaired yard fence is evidence of a defect in the Peoples' fence at the time of the incident is unpersuasive. According to La. C.E. art. 407, "when, after an event, measures are taken which, if taken previously, would have made the event less likely to occur, evidence of the subsequent measures is not admissible to prove negligence or culpable conduct in connection with the event." Based on La. C.E. art. 407, the Peoples repairing their fence after the incident cannot be used as evidence to show that they created an unreasonable risk of harm.