finding that $125 was reasonable rate for paralegals
[…] This is a moot point in any event, because Plaintiff's counsel failed to submit documentation for the expenses Defendant challenges as Martin-related. Accordingly, the Court denies reimbursement for these expenses other than $5.90 in cab fare.
Plaintiff also seeks interest on the costs award. (Pltf. Aff. ¶ 35) Courts in this Circuit have awarded interest on the costs incurred during litigation. See Vilkhu, 2009 WL 1851019, *20;Rozell v. Ross-Holst, 576 F.Supp.2d at 548. Accordingly, this Court will award interest on the costs award at the rate specified in 28 U.S.C. § 1961(a).
This statute provides:
Interest shall be allowed on any money judgment in a civil case recovered in a district court. . . . Such interest shall be calculated from the date of the entry of the judgment, at a rate equal to the weekly average 1-year constant maturity Treasury yield, as published by the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System, for the calendar week preceding the date of the judgment.28 U.S.C. § 1961(a).
For the foregoing reasons, Plaintiff will be awarded costs in the amount of $4,023.62 plus interest.
CONCLUSION