No. 19906.
[…] Cummings v. Chicago, 188 U.S. 410, 23 S.Ct. 472, 47 L.Ed. 525. When the suit was brought it was maintainable on the equity side of the court, as under the state of facts alleged in the amended bill the equitable remedy of injunction was grantable. The case, being properly in a court of equity, could be retained to grant relief which would not be grantable, but for the presence of the equitable feature when the suit was brought."
In Neches a sand dam was constructed across the Neches River without obtaining a permit as required by 33 U.S.C.A. § 401. § 406 contains the following provision:
"* * * the removal of any structures or parts of structures erected in violation of the provisions of the said sections may be enforced by the injunction of any district court * * *."
It should be noted that at the time suit was filed by Blackstock, the plaintiff, appellant's bridge was in place.