No. CV 10 6003815 S
[…] See Ehlert v. McElroy, 14 Conn.Sup. 496, 497 (1946). The party so served need not have personally used or operated the vehicle, however; it is permissible to effect service upon a party under § 52-62 on the basis of the use or operation of a motor vehicle by that party's agent. See Boylston v. Stauffer, 7 Conn.Sup. 42, 42-43 (1939). Furthermore, the law presumes that an operator of a vehicle owned by another is acting as an agent of that owner, although such presumption may be rebutted. See General Statutes § 52-183.
General Statutes § 52-183 provides: "In any civil action brought against the owner of a motor vehicle to recover damages for the negligent or reckless operation of the motor vehicle, the operator, if he is other than the owner of the motor vehicle, shall be presumed to be the agent and servant of the owner of the motor vehicle and operating it in the course of his employment. The defendant shall have the burden of rebutting the presumption."
Based on the existing record, the court finds that the marshal attempted to serve Mark Romesburg under § 52-62, as the plaintiff argues.