No. CV 10 6003815 S
[…] Therefore, the court has subject matter jurisdiction in the present case.
The plaintiff counters with the argument that he did not serve Mark Romesburg under § 52-57(a) but rather under General Statutes § 52-62, which permits service against a nonresident by leaving a copy of process with the commissioner and then mailing a second copy to the nonresident's last known address. The plaintiff asserts that the marshal complied with all the requirements of § 52-62. He further notes that Mark Romesburg received actual notice of the action and filed a timely appearance.
General Statutes § 52-62 provides in relevant part: "(a) Any nonresident of this state who causes a motor vehicle to be used or operated upon any public highway or elsewhere in this state shall be deemed to have appointed the Commissioner of Motor Vehicles as his attorney and to have agreed that any process in any civil action brought against him on account of any claim for damages resulting from the alleged negligence of the nonresident or his agent or servant in the use or operation of any motor vehicle upon any public highway or elsewhere in this state may be served upon the commissioner and shall have the same validity as if served upon the nonresident personally . . ."