Tatro v. Cascades Boxboard Group
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Id., 83.

In the present case, the plaintiff's affidavit of illegal discriminatory practice filed with the commission on human rights and opportunities alleged, inter alia, a violation of General Statutes § 46a-60(a)(1). In his complaint filed with this court, the plaintiff has alleged an additional violation of retaliation under § 46a-60(a)(4). Section 46a-60(a)(1), as it is pertinent to the facts of this case, makes it discriminatory to refuse to hire or to discharge an employee because of the employee's age or physical disabilities. Section 46a-60(a)(4) provides that "[i]t shall be a discriminatory practice . . . [f]or any person, employer, labor organization or employment agency to discharge, expel or otherwise discriminate against any person because such person has opposed any discriminatory employment practice or because such person has filed a complaint or testified or assisted in any proceeding [before the commission on human rights and opportunities]."

On the affidavit of illegal discriminatory practice, the plaintiff marked boxes regarding discrimination on the basis of age and physical disability. In explanation of the physical disability, the plaintiff distinguished between perceived disabilities, which included heart disease, vascular, high blood pressure and diabetes, and an actual disability, his pre-existing back injury. There is no reference to any other basis.

General Statutes § 46a-60(a)(1) provides: "It shall be a discriminatory practice in violation of this section [for an employer, by the employer or the employer's agent, except in the case of a bona fide occupational qualification or need, to refuse to hire or employ or to bar or to discharge from employment any individual or to discriminate against such individual in compensation or in terms, conditions or privileges of employment because of the individual's race, color, religious creed, age, sex, marital status, national origin, ancestry, present or past history of mental disability, mental retardation, learning disability or physical disability, including, but not limited to, blindness."

"The central question is whether the complaint filed with the commission gave that agency adequate notice to investigate the discrimination claimed in the present action." Ware v.