07-21-2022
[…] Mobil Oil Corp., 48 N.Y.2d 192, 200, 422 N.Y.S.2d 33, 397 N.E.2d 724 [1979] [noting that a specific statutory provision controls over a general one]). Those requests sought a list of individuals who had received and/or requested absentee ballots as well as the applications for those ballots. Election Law § 3–220(1) only permits "public inspection" of the "registration records, certificates, lists, and inventories referred to in, or required by" the Election Law; however, it then confirms that the omission of a provision for copying was deliberate by providing that "[n]o such records shall be handled at any time by any person other than a member of a registration board or board of inspectors of elections or board of elections except as