07-21-2022
[…] Election Law § 3–220(1) only permits "public inspection" of the "registration records, certificates, lists, and inventories referred to in, or required by" the Election Law; however, it then confirms that the omission of a provision for copying was deliberate by providing that "[n]o such records shall be handled at any time by any person other than a member of a registration board or board of inspectors of elections or board of elections except as provided by rules imposed by the board of elections" (see also Election Law § 8–402[7] [authorizing inspection alone of "a complete list of all applicants to whom absentee voters’ ballots have been delivered or mailed"]).