111377/06.
[…] Indig v Finkelstein, 23 NY2d 728 (1968); see also Vogel v Blade Contr. Inc., 293 AD2d 376, 377 (1st Dep't 2002). Conclusory allegations or denials are insufficient to either warrant or defeat summary judgment. McGahee v Kennedy, 48 NY2d 832, 834 (1979).
The driver of an authorized emergency vehicle engaged in an emergency operation is exempt from certain rules of the road under Vehicle and Traffic Law ("VTL") § 1104(a), (b). This privilege, however, is qualified by VTL § 1104(e), which imposes on these drivers "the duty to drive with due regard for the safety of all persons" and disclaims any protection for such drivers "from the consequences of [their] reckless disregard for the safety of others."