No. 15-cv-827-DRH-DGW
[…] Second, defendants argue that plaintiff's claims for negligent hiring and IIED are inadequate and should be dismissed.
A. The IHRA and Preemption
The IHRA "is intended to secure for all individuals in Illinois freedom from unlawful discrimination in connection with employment, real estate transactions, access to financial credit, and availability of public accommodations." Blount v. Stroud, 232 Ill.2d 302, 328 Ill.Dec. 239, 904 N.E.2d 1, 6 (2009). The IHRA also prohibits any employer or employee from engaging in sexual harassment. 775 ILCS 5/2-102(D). Section 2-101(E) defines sexual harassment as, "any unwelcome sexual advances or requests for sexual favors or any conduct of a sexual nature when ... such conduct has the purpose or effect of substantially interfering with an individual's work performance or creating an intimidating, hostile or offensive working environment." Pursuant to § 6-101(A) of the state statute, it is also a civil rights violation to "[r]etaliate against a person because ... he or she has made a charge ... under this Act."