Tate v. Wenger
[…] Id. at 824-25.

Defendants have failed to meet all of the required elements. The issue presented in state court was not the same issue presented here. When Plaintiff pleaded guilty to resisting arrest, he pleaded guilty to violating Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-16-602, which provides:

(a) It is an offense for a person to intentionally prevent or obstruct anyone known to the person to be a law enforcement officer, or anyone acting in a law enforcement officer's presence and at such officer's direction, from effecting a stop, frisk, halt, arrest, or search of any person, including the defendant, by using force against the law enforcement officer or another.

Thus, Plaintiff admitted he intentionally prevented or obstructed a law enforcement officer from arresting him by using force against the law enforcement officer. He did not admit the officers used a reasonable amount of force against him. In addition to a separate issue being presented in state court, whether the force used to arrest Plaintiff was excessive was not litigated and decided on its merits.

A case similar to the current one is Donovan v.