Case No. 2:09-cv-01748-LDG (NJK)
[…] Such term includes a formal decision of a professional review body not to take an action or make a recommendation described in the previous sentence and also includes professional review activities relating to a professional review action.42 U.S.C. §11151(9). The HCQIA further defines "professional review activity" as meaning "an activity of a health care entity with respect to an individual physician--(A) to determine whether the physician may have clinical privileges with respect to, or membership in, the entity, (B) to determine the scope or conditions of such privileges or membership, or (C) to change or modify such privileges or membership." 42 U.S.C. §11151(10). Also defined by the HCQIA is the term "adversely affecting," which "includes reducing, restricting, suspending, revoking, denying, or failing to renew clinical privileges or membership in a health care entity." 42 U.S.C. §11151(1).
Tate argues that the defendants have failed to identify, and have instead conceded, that a professional review action was not taken, and therefore HCQIA immunity cannot apply.