NO. 2020-KA-01343-COA
[…] Tate was charged with violating Mississippi Code Annotated sections 97-5-23(1) and 97-3-95(1)(c). Section 97-5-23(1) defines "fondling" as follows:
Any person above the age of eighteen (18) years, who, for the purpose of gratifying his or her lust, or indulging his or her depraved licentious sexual desires, shall handle, touch or rub with hands or any part of his or her body or any member thereof, or with any object, any child under the age of sixteen (16) years, with or without the child's consent[.]
Section 97-3-95(1)(c) defines "sexual battery" as "engag[ing] in sexual penetration with ... [a] child at least fourteen (14) but under sixteen (16) years of age, if the person is thirty-six (36) or more months older than the child[.]"