Tate v. State
[…] ¶ 23 This Court has determined that a drug court judge is to recognize relapses and restarts in the program which are considered part of the rehabilitation process, and shall accomplish monitoring and offender accountability by ordering progressively increasing sanctions (or providing incentives) rather than removing an offender from the program when relapse occurs, except when the offender's conduct requires revocation from the program. Alexander, 2002 OK CR 23, ¶ 11, 48 P.3d at 113. This constraint is statutorily mandated by 22 O.S.2011, § 471.7(E) (“The drug court judge shall recognize relapses and restarts in the program which are considered to be part of the rehabilitation and recovery process.”). Hagar, 1999 OK CR 35, ¶ 15, 990 P.2d at 899. However, we find that this constraint is not applicable to mental health court programs.