Tate v. State
[…] Carpenter v. State, 1996 OK CR 56, ¶ 40, 929 P.2d 988, 998.

II. Claims of Error

¶ 16 In Proposition One, Petitioner seeks to have this Court recognize the right to appeal from termination from a mental health court program. She contends that the District Court abused its discretion when it terminated her from the Pontotoc County Mental Health Court in lieu of disciplinary sanctions.

¶ 17 We address for the first time, 22 O.S.2011, § 472, the “Anna McBride Act.” The Anna McBride Act authorizes any district or municipal court within the State to establish “a mental health court pilot program.” 22 O.S.2011, § 472(B). A mental health court is a diversionary program. It is “a judicial process that utilizes specially trained court personnel to expedite the case and explore alternatives to incarceration for offenders charged with criminal offenses other than a crime listed in paragraph 2 of Section 571 of Title 57 of the Oklahoma Statutes who have a mental illness or a developmental disability, or a co-occurring mental illness and substance abuse disorder.” 22 O.S.2011, § 472(D). The right to appeal the decision to terminate or revoke an offender from a mental health court program is not specifically set forth in the statute.

¶ 18 Citing this Court's opinion in Hagar v.