CA CR 03-193
[…] She testified that nothing in appellant's bedroom belonged to her and that she had known appellant to drive Ms. Jester's vehicle.
Jester testified that appellant had been her boyfriend, that they had been living with Harris for several months, and that they had shared the front bedroom. She said that appellant routinely used her vehicle and that he had used the vehicle that night to drive to Wal-Mart. She denied that she owned the black tote bag found in the trunk, and she said that the items found in their bedroom belonged to the appellant.
Arkansas Code Annotated section 16-89-111(e)(1) (1987) provides that a person cannot be convicted of a felony based upon the testimony of an accomplice, unless that testimony is "corroborated by other evidence tending to connect the defendant with the commission of the offense." In Martin v. State, 346 Ark. 198, 57 S.W.3d 136 (2001), the supreme court set out the standards governing the corroboration requirement:
Corroboration is not sufficient if it merely establishes that the offense was committed and the circumstances thereof.