CIVIL MINUTES - GENERAL
[…] Young , 107 Cal.App.4th 106, 133 (2003) (noting that the protections of Article I, Section 3 are limited to public fora).
Article I, Section 2 protects the right to freedom of speech, and Article I, Section 3 protects the right to "petition government for redress of grievances, and assemble freely." Article I, Section 7 provides that a person may "not be deprived of life, liberty, or property without due process of law or denied equal protection of the laws, " and Article I Section 13 protects the "right of the people to be secure in their persons, houses, papers, and effects against unreasonable searches and seizures."
The Court does not grant summary judgment to defendants as to plaintiff's claim under Article I, Section 1 of the California Constitution because that Section applies to private conduct as well as conduct of state actors. E.g., Low v.