CIVIL MINUTES - GENERAL
[…] Young , 107 Cal.App.4th 106, 133 (2003) (noting that the protections of Article I, Section 3 are limited to public fora).
Article I, Section 2 protects the right to freedom of speech, and Article I, Section 3 protects the right to "petition government for redress of grievances, and assemble freely." Article I, Section 7 provides that a person may "not be deprived of life, liberty, or property without due process of law or denied equal protection of the laws, " and Article I Section 13 protects the "right of the people to be secure in their persons, houses, papers, and effects against unreasonable searches and seizures."