CIVIL MINUTES - GENERAL
[…] However, the Court finds that the immunities asserted by defendants do not support granting summary judgment as to plaintiff's remaining claims because genuine disputes of material fact exist as to whether those immunities are applicable here. Accordingly, summary judgment is not warranted as to plaintiff's claims for false imprisonment, violation of the LPS Act, and invasion of the right to privacy secured by Article I, Section 1 of the California Constitution.
1. Immunity Under Cal. Business & Professions Code § 2397
Cal. Business & Professions Code § 2397(a) provides immunity from liability to physicians that arises from a "failure to inform a patient of the possible consequences of a medical procedure" if the procedure is performed in response to an emergency, and the failure to inform results from (1) the patient being unconscious or "legally incapable of giving consent, " or (2) the physician's belief that the procedure should be performed immediately, and that there is insufficient time to