Tate v. Hooper
[…] The trial court denied relief, finding that relator actually was seeking post-conviction relief under La. C.Cr.P. art. 924. Pursuant to La. C.Cr.P. art. 930.8, the trial court determined that relator's APCR was untimely.

In Ramos, the United States Supreme Court found that the Sixth Amendment right to a jury trial-as incorporated against the States by the Fourteenth Amendment-requires a unanimous verdict to convict a defendant of a serious offense.

La. C.Cr.P. art. 924 provides that an application for post-conviction relief (APCR) "means a petition filed by a person in custody after sentence following conviction for the commission of an offense seeking to have the conviction and sentence set aside."

La. C.Cr.P. art. 930.8(A) provides in pertinent part: "No application for post-conviction relief … shall be considered if it is filed more than two years after the judgment of conviction and sentence has become final."