Tate v. Dep't of Emp't Sec., the Dir. of Emp't Sec., the Bd. of Review, & Am. Equip. & Mach., Inc.
[…] Petrovic, 2016 IL 118562, ¶ 23.

¶ 23 However, it is well settled that the legislation was not meant to provide benefits to employees discharged for their own misdeeds. Messer & Stilp, Ltd., 392 Ill. App. 3d at

856, 910 N.E.2d at 1230. Accordingly, if an individual is discharged for misconduct, he or she is ineligible to receive unemployment benefits under the Act. Sudzus v. Department of Employment Security, 393 Ill. App. 3d 814, 826, 914 N.E.2d 208, 219 (2009).

¶ 24 Section 602(A) of the Act provides a guideline for determining disqualifying misconduct:

"For purposes of this subsection, the term 'misconduct' means the deliberate and willful violation of a reasonable rule or policy of the employing unit, governing the individual's behavior in performance of his work, provided such violation has harmed the employing unit or other employees or has been repeated by the individual despite a warning or other explicit instruction from the employing unit." 820 ILCS 405/602(A) (West 2012).