Record No. 0042-99-2.
[…] The fact finder reasonably could have inferred from the child's extensive visible injuries on August 15, that Tate willfully permitted her child to be in danger of serious injury by allowing Brown to care for the child on August 18. Accordingly, the evidence is sufficient to support the trial court's finding that, by allowing Jawan Brown to care for the child on the second occasion, Tate willfully permitted serious injury to the child's health.
Accordingly, we affirm the conviction.
Affirmed.
Code § 18.2-371.1(A) provides as follows:
Any parent, guardian, or other person responsible for the care of a child under the age of eighteen who by willful act or omission or refusal to provide any necessary care for the child's health causes or permits serious injury to the life or health of such child shall be guilty of a Class 4 felony. For purposes of this subsection, "serious injury" shall include but not be limited to (i) disfigurement, (ii) a fracture, (iii) a severe burn or laceration, (iv) mutilation, (v) maiming, (vi) forced ingestion of dangerous substances, or (vii) life-threatening internal injuries.
To sustain a conviction under Code § 18.2-371.1, the evidence must prove beyond a reasonable doubt that Lavonnia Nicole Tate, "by willful act or omission or refusal to provide any necessary care for the child's health," caused or permitted serious injury to the child. Id.
"[E]vidence is not sufficient to support a conviction if it engenders only a suspicion or even a probability of guilt. Conviction cannot rest upon conjecture.