Record No. 0042-99-2.
[…] See Lane v. Commonwealth, 184 Va. 603, 610-11, 35 S.E.2d 749, 752 (1945). "The judgment of a trial court sitting without a jury is entitled to the same weight as a jury verdict and will not be set aside unless it appears from the evidence that the judgment is plainly wrong or without evidence to support it." Martin v. Commonwealth, 4 Va. App. 438, 443, 358 S.E.2d 415, 418 (1987) (citations omitted).
A. Serious Injury
Tate argues that the injuries to the child did not constitute "serious injury" as contemplated by the statute. We disagree. Code § 18.2-371.1(A) provides, that "'serious injury' shall include but not be limited to (i) disfigurement, (ii) a fracture, (iii) a severe burn or laceration, (iv) mutilation, (v) maiming, (vi) forced ingestion of dangerous substances, or (vii) life-threatening internal injuries."
In determining whether the child's injuries fall within the definition of "serious injury" proscribed by Code § 18.2-371.1(A), we apply the statutory construction principles of noscitur a sociis and ejusdem generis.