Record No. 0042-99-2.
[…] MEMORANDUM OPINION
Pursuant to Code § 17.1-413, recodifying Code § 17-116.010, this opinion is not designated for publication.
Lavonnia Nicole Tate was convicted in a bench trial of child neglect, a Class 4 felony, in violation of Code § 18.2-371.1(A). On appeal she argues that the injuries her child sustained were not serious injuries as defined by Code § 18.2-371.1(A) and that the evidence is insufficient to prove that a willful act, omission, or refusal to provide necessary care by her caused or permitted serious injury to the child. We disagree and affirm the conviction.
Code § 18.2-371.1 provides:
A. Any parent, guardian, or other person responsible for the care of a child under the age of eighteen who by willful act or omission or refusal to provide any necessary care for the child's health causes or permits serious injury to the life or health of such child shall be guilty of a Class 4 felony. For purposes of this subsection, "serious injury" shall include but not be limited to (i) disfigurement, (ii) a fracture, (iii) a severe burn or laceration, (iv) mutilation, (v) maiming, (vi) forced ingestion of dangerous substances, or (vii) life-threatening internal injuries.