Tate v. Clancy-Cullen Storage Co., Inc.
[…] Section 5-322.1 (1) of the General Obligations Law covers "a contract or agreement relative to the construction, alteration, repair or maintenance of a building, structure, appurtenances and appliances" and "declares void agreements purporting to indemnify contractors against liability for injuries `contributed to, caused by or resulting from the negligence of the promisee, his agents or employees, or indemnitee, whether such negligence be in whole or in part'" (Brown v Two Exch. Plaza Partners, 76 N.Y.2d 172, 178). However, it does not appear that this section has been applied to contracts for the installation of alarm systems. Rather, section 5-323 Gen. Oblig. of the General Obligations Law has been held to govern in such circumstances.