07-02-2012
[…] The Supreme Court in Roylance held that in those circumstances, "the proper procedure is to permit and sustain filing of the cross-complaint . . . but to allow the trial court to determine under the provisions of section 1048 whether the issues tendered by the complaint and the answer thereto shall be tried together with those raised by the cross-complaint, or shall be severed." (Ibid.)
5. Form of the Recovery from the Transferee Defendants
Appellants next contend that the amounts awarded to TAT and Sands were forbidden by Civil Code section 3439.08, subdivision (b). This provision, part of the Uniform Fraudulent Transfers Act (UFTA), states that a creditor entitled to avoidance of a fraudulent transfer (defined in section 3439.04) "may recover judgment for the value of the asset transferred, as adjusted under subdivision (c), or the amount necessary to satisfy the creditor's claim, whichever is less." According to appellants, the judgment actually awarded plaintiffs $9,849,523.00, "far more than the [$6,731,307.33] necessary to satisfy their creditors['] claims."