Tassoni v. Paris
[…] Plaintiff explained at that meeting that he did not bring the BB gun onto school grounds on April 1, 2004. On May 25, 2004, Board expelled plaintiff (though not specified in the complaint a reading of the complaint and plaintiff's argument shows the expulsion was for the April incident) in accordance with 105 ILCS 5/10-22.6(d) which states that a "student who is determined to have brought a weapon [later defined, in part, to include a look alike] to school, any school-sponsored activity or event, or any activity or event which bears a reasonable relationship to the school shall be expelled for a period of not less than one year, except that the expulsion period may be modified by the superintendent, and the superintendent's determination may be modified by the board on a case by case basis." (Emphasis added). The Board's discipline code (which is consistent with the statute) provides "possession of a weapon is prohibited on School District premises, school buses, or any other premises where an official school function is being conducted.