No. CV 09-5028470 S
[…] Because the office of the town's land records is neither judicial nor quasi-judicial in nature, McManus cannot defend his publication of the boundary agreement by claiming that the publication was privileged.
Additionally, McManus may not defend the present action by claiming that the recording of the boundary agreement falls under the "umbrella" of the lis pendens. General Statutes § 52-325(a) provides in relevant part: "In any action in a court of this state . . . the plaintiff or his attorney, at the time the action is commenced or afterwards, or . . . if the action is intended to affect real property, may cause to be recorded in the office of the town clerk of each town in which the property is situated a notice of lis pendens, containing the names of the parties, the nature and object of the action, the court to which it is returnable and the term, session or return day thereof, the date of the process and the description of the property . . . Such notice shall, from the time of the recording only, be notice to any person thereafter acquiring any interest in such property of the pendency of the action; and each person whose conveyance or encumbrance is subsequently executed or subsequently recorded or whose interest is thereafter obtained, by descent or otherwise, shall be deemed to be a subsequent purchaser or encumbrancer, and shall be bound by all proceedings taken after the recording of such notice, to the same extent as if he were made a party to the action." This section does not, nor do any subsequent sections of the General Statutes, place an obligation on the party who filed the lis pendens to modify the lis pendens until there has been a transfer of property which affects the deeded boundaries of the property.