No. CV 09-5028470 S
[…] McManus further argues that Tassmer and Perillo cannot produce evidence establishing that the document filed on the land records contained a falsehood, that McManus filed the document intending to slander title to their property or that they suffered damages to the marketability of their property as a result of the agreement having been filed on the land records. Tassmer and Perillo contend, however, that genuine issues of material fact exist as to whether they can establish a cause of action for slander of title.
General Statutes § 47-33j provides: "No person may use the privilege of recording notices under sections 47-33f and 47-33g for the purpose of slandering the title to land. In any action brought for the purpose of quieting title to land, if the court finds that any person has recorded a claim for that purpose only, the court shall award the plaintiff all the costs of the action, including such attorneys fees as the court may allow to the plaintiff, and in addition, shall decree that the defendant asserting the claim shall pay to the plaintiff all damages the plaintiff may have sustained as a result of such notice of claim having been so recorded." In the present case, Tassmer and Perillo's complaint does not seek to quiet title to land. Rather, Tassmer and Perillo seek to recover damages for slander of title only.