06-20-2024
[…] Ocwen Loan Servicing, LLC (2021) 64 Cal.App.5th 568, 576 [the Act "incorporates the FDCPA, so that a violation of the FDCPA is per se a violation of the Rosenthal Act"].) Any debt collector who violates the Act is liable for "any actual damages sustained by the debtor as a result of the violation." (§ 1788.30, subd. (a).)
The Act defines" 'consumer debt'" as "money, property, or their equivalent, due or owing or alleged to be due or owing from a natural person by reason of a consumer credit transaction." (§ 1788.2, subd. (f).) The term "includes a mortgage debt." (Ibid.)
Section 1788.17 provides: "Notwithstanding any other provision of this title, every debt collector collecting or attempting to collect a consumer debt shall comply with the provisions of Sections 1692b to 1692j, inclusive, of, and shall be subject to the remedies in Section 1692k of, Title 15 of the United States Code."
Plaintiffs contend respondents' alleged conduct violated provisions of the FDCPA prohibiting a debt collector from using "any false, deceptive, or misleading representation or means in connection with the collection of any debt."