No. 24233.
[…] Id. The measure of standing under R.C. 313.19 is not that required for a declaratory judgment action. "Because R.C. 313.19 delimits the procedure for challenging a coroner's verdict, use of declaratory judgment to resolve those same issues is inappropriate." Perez v. Cleveland (1997), 78 Ohio St.3d 376, paragraph one of the syllabus ( Perez II).
{¶ 19} R.C. 313.19 provides:
"The cause of death and the manner and mode in which the death occurred, as delivered by the coroner and incorporated in the coroner's verdict and in the death certificate filed with the division of vital statistics, shall be the legally accepted manner and mode in which such death occurred, and the legally accepted cause of death, unless the court of common pleas of the county in which the death occurred, after a hearing, directs the coroner to change his decision as to such cause and manner and mode of death."
The statute encompasses two components. The first relates to the evidentiary value of a coroner's determination, establishing a "nonbinding, rebuttable presumption" in favor of a coroner's determination of the cause, manner, and mode of death. Vargo v. Travelers Ins. Co., Inc.