CASE NO. 2:18-CV-1034-WKW [WO]
[…] Ex parte Safeway, 148 So. 3d at 43. "There are, however, no problems with subject-matter jurisdiction merely because a party files an action that ostensibly lacks a probability of merit." Id.
So understood, the Circuit Court of Elmore County — and Judge Reynolds — has subject-matter jurisdiction over the Tarvers' divorce and the related contempt proceedings. A circuit court has broad authority to hear civil cases. Ala. Const. art. VI, § 142(b) ("The circuit court shall exercise general jurisdiction in all cases except as may otherwise be provided by law."); Ala. Code § 12-11-30(1) ("The circuit court shall have exclusive original jurisdiction of all civil actions in which the matter in controversy exceeds ten thousand dollars . . . ."). In particular, it may divorce couples and divide their property. Ala. Code § 30-2-1(a) ("The circuit court has power to divorce persons from the bonds of matrimony . . . ."); id. § 30-2-51 (authorizing property division in divorce cases).