CASE NO. 2:18-CV-1034-WKW [WO]
[…] A circuit court has broad authority to hear civil cases. Ala. Const. art. VI, § 142(b) ("The circuit court shall exercise general jurisdiction in all cases except as may otherwise be provided by law."); Ala. Code § 12-11-30(1) ("The circuit court shall have exclusive original jurisdiction of all civil actions in which the matter in controversy exceeds ten thousand dollars . . . ."). In particular, it may divorce couples and divide their property. Ala. Code § 30-2-1(a) ("The circuit court has power to divorce persons from the bonds of matrimony . . . ."); id. § 30-2-51 (authorizing property division in divorce cases). And a circuit court may find individuals in contempt of court. Id. § 12-11-30(5) ("The circuit court may punish contempts . . . .").