CASE NO. 1:17-cv-01963
[…] App. 2007) (analyzing the text of messages purporting to fulfill the whistleblower statute's reporting requirement and denying summary judgment because "[t]he abovementioned messages lacked what the statute demands: sufficient detail to identify and describe a specific safety violation").
Even assuming, however, that the text messages do satisfy the written report requirement, there is no evidence that Tarver ever made a report to one of the outside authorities listed in the statute. This failure is also fatal to his whistleblower claim.
See Ohio Rev. Code § 4113.52 (allowing an employee to file a report with "the prosecuting authority of the county or municipal corporation where the violation occurred, with a peace officer, with the inspector general if the violation is within the inspector general's jurisdiction, or with any other appropriate public official or agency that has regulatory authority over the employer and the industry, trade, or business in which the employer is engaged").
Behm, 2007 WL 4216971, at *5 ("Appellant's failure to strictly adhere to the dictates of [Ohio Revised Code §] 4113.52 . . . prohibits him from claiming the protections of the statute.").
The Court DENIES Tarver's motion for summary judgment on his Ohio Whistleblower Act claim.