CIVIL ACTION NO. 16-78-DLB-CJS
[…] "[A] conclusion that a defendant is entitled to judgment as a matter of law must be supported by substantial evidence that a defendant was the injured worker's statutory employer under a correct interpretation of KRS [§] 342.610(2)(b)." Cain, 236 S.W.3d at 585.
Accordingly, whether AP/AIM is a contractor, and therefore a statutory employer, turns on the statutory definition found in Ky. Rev. Stat. § 342.610(2). Subparagraph 2(b) of the statute makes clear that a contractor includes someone who contracts with another "to have work performed of a kind which is a regular or recurrent part of the work of the trade, business occupation, or profession of such person." Ky. Rev. Stat. § 342.610(2)(b).