CASE NO. 666 CRD-8-87
[…] The commissioner concluded that interest should run from the July 9, 1987 date of the approved voluntary agreement. Additionally he awarded the claimant attorneys' fees in the amount of $2,000.00.
On appeal claimant argues interest should run from the start of his disability. He also contends the full attorneys fees requested ($5,823.63) should have been awarded. A commissioner's authority to grant attorneys' fees and interest is contained in Sec. 31-300: "In cases where, through the fault or neglect of the employer or insurer, adjustments of compensation have been unduly delayed, or where through such fault or neglect, payments have been unduly delayed, the commissioner may include in his award interest at six per cent per annum and a reasonable attorney's fee in the case of undue delay in adjustments of compensation and may include in his award in the case of undue delay in payments of compensation, interest at twelve per cent per annum and a reasonable attorney's fee."
We considered a similar issue under Sec. 31-300 in Carlino v. Danbury Hospital, 5 Conn. Workers' Comp. Rev Op. 139, 357 CRD-7-84 (1988).