Case No. 1:19-cv-2293
[…] United States v. Lawton, 110 U.S. 146, 150 (1884).
See Freed, 976 F.3d at 736.
D. Cuyahoga County's Potential Monell Liability
The County also argues that its practice of seizing land without paying any surplus value to the owner is expressly authorized and directed by Ohio law, meaning that the County is not subject to Monell liability for maintaining an unconstitutional policy or custom. This argument fails for at least two reasons.
First, the County's relied-upon Ohio Revised Code sections contain permissive rather than mandatory language. Ohio Revised Code § 323.78 provides that "a county treasurer may elect to invoke the alternative redemption period in any petition for foreclosure of abandoned lands" before transferring the seized land to a "municipal corporation, township, county, school district, community development corporation, or county land reutilization corporation."