No. F-77-745.
[…] No question was asked of the defendant which would call for an incriminating answer. Under these circumstances, we do not believe that this conversation constituted a custodial interrogation. Although in his direct testimony the defendant flatly denied making the statements attributed to him by Officer Kelough, this issue of credibility was properly determined by the jury. Gomez v. State, Okla. Cr. 567 P.2d 505 (1977).
Last, the defendant alleges that the sentence was excessive and due to the passions and prejudice of the jury. We note that 63 O.S.Supp. 1976 § 2-509[ 63-2-509], ¶ 4, reads as follows:
"Knowingly violating the provisions of subparagraph 1 of this section is hereby declared, as to the owner, or person in possession of such lands, to be a felony and punishable as such by a fine of not to exceed Fifty Thousand Dollars ($50,000.00) and imprisonment in the State Penitentiary for not more than ten (10) years. . . ."
Thus the punishment received by the defendant in this case was at the lower end of the range provided for in the statute. Under these facts it is not excessive.
Finding no error in this case which would warrant reversal or modification, the judgment and sentence is AFFIRMED.